Dayton Ballet School Showcase

Sunday, May 16, 2021
5:00 p.m.
Levitt Pavilion

Showcase-21-Copelia

Coppelia

DBII Senior and Junior Companies, Variations class

Choreography: Marius Petipa
Re-staged by: Megan Forney
Music: Leo Delibes

Swanhilda Variation #1: Emma Lowell

Dawn Variation: Taylor Thornburg

Spanish Variation: Chelsea Brecht, Adele Davis

Franz Variation: AJ Gross

Scottish Variation: Mollie Juniewicz, Ava McKinney, Elizabeth Roelle

Prayer Variation: Mckenna Steneman

Swanhilda Variation #2: Katie Griffith

Swanhilda’s Friends:
Trudie Arling, Sarah Cain, Molly Dunn, Jenna Mumford
Emma Rubin, Claire Takizawa, Caitlin Wehner, Caroline Woessner

Mazurka Corps:
Emma Barrentine, Carissa Buehler, Misha Casada, Eliana Egbert
Sophia Krapf, Annabelle May, Ellie Savage, Ella Strehle,
Karson Stubbs-Hartlage, Matthew Warren

Pause

CAUSEWAY

Career Track

Choreography: Jennifer Sydor
Music: Whispers
By: Max Richter

Katie Griffith, AJ Gross, Emma Lowell, McKenna Steneman, Taylor Thornburg

GENTLEMEN’S ALLEGRO

Junior Company Boys

Choreography: Jonathan Harris
Music: Volga No. 1 from Ballet Music for Barre & Center Floor
By: Isaac Duneyawski

Misha Casada, Karson Stubbs-Hartlage, Matthew Warren

WATER RIPPLES

DB II Junior Company

Choreography: Gabrielle Sharp
Music: Water Ripples
By: Enno Aare

Trudie Arling, Chelsea Brecht, Misha Casada, Adele Davis, Molly Dunn,
Mollie Juniewicz, Ava McKinney, Elizabeth Roelle, Karson Stubbs-Hartlage,
Matthew Warren

SING

Senior Jazz

Choreography: Isaac Jones
Music: Sing Sing Sing
By: Bebo Best

Katie Griffith, AJ Gross, Emma Lowell, Jenna Mumford,
Emma Rubin, McKenna Steneman, Taylor Thornburg,
Caitlyn Wehner, Caroline Woessner

NOTES OF NATURE

DB II Junior Company

Choreography: Megan Forney
Music: Tom Player

Emma Barrentine, Carissa Buehler, Eliana Egbert, Sophia Krapf,
Annabelle May, Ellie Savage, Ella Strehle

IN MOTION

Modern

Choreography: Mara Sturm
Music: DNA
By: Ludovico Einaudi & Marco Decimo

Katie Griffith, AJ Gross, Emma Lowell, Jenna Mumford, Emma Rubin,
McKenna Steneman, Taylor Thornburg, Caitlyn Wehner, Caroline Woessner

IT DON'T MEAN A THING

Junior Jazz

Choreography: Gabrielle Sharp
Music: It Don't Mean a Thing
Performed By: Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Chelsea Brecht, Carissa Buehler, Adele Davis, Ashlyn Diesing
Mollie Juniewicz, Elizabeth Roelle, Karson Stubbs-Hartlage

FRENZY

DB II Senior Company

Choreography: Megan Forney and Gabrielle Sharp
Music: Sonata for Violin Solo #1
By: Hilary Hahn

Katie Griffith, AJ Gross, Emma Lowell, Emma Rubin, McKenna Steneman,
Claire Takizawa, Taylor Thornburg, Caitlyn Wehner, Caroline Woessner

Awards & Recognitions

bg-history2

In the last lines of my script for my ballet, “I Watched Myself Grow Up”, the narrator says, “this growing up never ceases”. Awareness, indecision, rebellion, loneliness and identification mark each phase of life…

Miss Jo, 1995

Dayton Ballet School

Founders:  Josephine & Hermene Schwarz

Dayton Ballet Artistic Director:  Karen Russo Burke

DBII Co-Directors:  Megan Forney, Gabrielle Sharp

 

School Administrator:  Anne Davis

Receptionist:  Vicky Archibald

 

Teachers:  TJ Cronley, Megan Forney, Katy Gilliam, Paul Gilliam, Jonathan Harris, Melissa Irons, Isaac Jones, Kathryn McCarty, Eric McIntyre, Gabrielle Sharp, Mara Sturm, Polly Sutton, Jennifer Sydor   Learn More...

Dayton Ballet II Senior Company

Katie Griffith, AJ Gross, Emma Lowell, Emma Rubin, Mira Soin, Mckenna Steneman, Claire Takizawa, Taylor Thornburg, Caitlyn Wehner, Caroline Woessner

Dayton Ballet II Junior Company

Trudie Arling, Emma Barrentine, Chelsea Brecht, Carissa Buehler, Misha Casada,  Adele Davis, Molly Dunn, Eliana Egbert, Mollie Juniewicz, Sophia Krapf, Ava McKinney, Annabelle May, Elizabeth Roelle, Ellie Savage, Ella Strehle, Karson Stubbs-Hartlage, Matthew Warren

Special Thanks!
the Dayton Ballet School Parent's Association
Cory Wilhite

Please consider a donation to help us ensure the continuing excellence of our dancer education programs.

Contact Us

If you have any additional questions about our classes or professional training programs, please contact us, by phone, email, or use the message form.

School Administrator:

Anne Davis

(937) 223-1542

Please enter your name.
Please enter a valid phone number.
Please enter a message.